Quick Links

Quick Links

Back to top

Chesterfield High School

Our Staff

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr K

Sexton

Executive Headteacher

Mr P

Lindley

Headteacher

Mr B

Wetton

Deputy Headteacher

Mr C

Loughlin

Deputy Headteacher

Mr M

Coogan

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs G

Rannard

Assistant Headteacher (SENDCO)

Mrs J

Vincent

Assistant Headteacher

Mrs P

Allen

Assistant Headteacher/Director of Wellbeing & Transition

Ms C

Murphy-Worrell

Assistant Headteacher

Mr J

Duffy

Assistant Headteacher (SENDCO)

Miss C 

Bowers

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Miss J

Wright

Associate Assistant Headteacher

Mrs M

Wright

School Business Manager

 Art/Textiles Department

Ms I ADAMS Art
Ms S BANKS Art
Ms H WATT Art
Ms E WEIGHTS Art

 English Department

Ms C AMOS Teacher of Drama
Mrs K CARTWRIGHT
Ms L CHISNALL
Mrs C COOGAN
Mr M COOGAN Assistant Headteacher
Mr M DOROSZ
Mr M FOSTER
Mr D JONES Assistant Progress Leader - Y10
Mrs S KELLY
Mr D KENT
Mr C LOUGHLIN Deputy Headteacher
Ms M  McCARTHY  
Mrs S MOLYNEUX
Ms M OAKES Lead Teacher
Mrs M O’CONNOR
Mrs S PARRY Lead Teacher – ECT/ITT
Ms D POORKHATAIE Lead Teacher
Mrs M SMITH  
Mr B WETTON Deputy Headteacher

Humanities Department

Mr K SEXTON Executive Headteacher Geography
Miss R ANDERSON Geography
Mr G HYNES Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator Geography
Ms J WRIGHT Assistant Headteacher / Head of Humanities and Languages Geography
Mr J LEWIS Progress Leader - Y8 Geography
Mr R DAVIES   History
Ms F FITZSIMONS   History
Miss M FOWLER Assistant Progress Leader - Y9 History
Miss I GIBBONS History
Mrs M HOWARTH History
Mr J PHELAN History
Ms J SAEBEL History
Mrs F WETTON Lead Teacher – History History
Mr F ASHTON RE
Ms J LAKIN-WARD Head of Department RE
Ms C MONAGHAN RE

 ICT/Business Studies/Computer Science

Mrs J BELL ICT
Miss R BRENNAN Computer Science
Ms A DOLAN Lead Teacher of Business Studies & Computer Science Business Studies/Computer Science
Mr J DUFFY Assistant Headteacher ICT
Miss L HUGHES ICT/Business Studies
Mr P REEVES Business Studies/ICT
Mr R ULRING Assistant Progress Leader - 6th form ICT/Business Studies

 Mathematics Department

Mr A BYRNE Mathematics Co-ordinator
Mrs L COMBER
Mr E CHASE
Miss A DUFFY
Mrs E HAMMOND Lead Teacher 
Miss S McCLELLAN Lead Teacher
Mr I McDERMOTT
Mrs V MILLS Lead Teacher 
Mr A MORRIS
Miss C OWEN
Miss C SANDERSON Progress Leader - Y9
Mr J PYE Lead Teacher
Mrs R SCOTT
Ms M REARDON Lead Teacher
Mrs H WILLIAMS
Ms A OLANIPEKUN

MFL Department

Mr M BLACKBURN Assistant Progress Leader- Y11
Miss E BOGDANY
Ms R BURNS Lead Teacher
Ms H JOHNSON
Miss R KENEHAN
Miss G QUINN Assistant Headteacher

 Music Department

 

Ms V  JUPP
Mr S MCGUIGAN

 

PE Department

Mrs P ALLEN Assistant Headteacher/Director of Wellbeing/Transition
Miss J AMBROSE Head of Dance/Progress Leader - Y10
Miss D BARNETT Assistant Progress Leader - Y7
Miss C BOWERS Associate Assistant Headteacher
Miss S HARDMAN Assistant Director of Learning – PE
Mr C HUGHES  
Mr P LINDLEY Headteacher
Mrs J MOORCROFT Primary Link Teacher
Miss A PARKER Progress Leader -Y7
Ms C MURPHY-WORRELL Assistant Headteacher
Mr T WAFER Assistant Progress Leader - Y8
Mr T WILLIAMS Director of Learning - PE, Sport Development & Enrichment

Science Department

Mr D ANTROBUS
Mr D BELL Lead Teacher for Learning and Teaching
Mr S BURCHER
Mr B CHARLTON
Mrs L DE GIORGI Lead Teacher - Science
Miss C DOUGAN
Miss L GREENWOOD
Mr B HENRY Director of Learning – Science
Dr E HENRY
Mrs P JOHNSON
Miss C MOORE Progress Leader - Y11
Ms A PRITCHARD Lead Teacher
Mrs E STANNERS Lead Teacher for Learning and Teaching
Mrs J VINCENT Assistant Headteacher
Miss R WALMSLEY
Mr S WEEKES Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator
Ms A  WILLIAMS Psychology/Sociology

Technology Department

Mr P COUSINEUA Lead Teacher of Technology
Ms R DILKES  
Miss S TAYLOR

 Support Staff

 

Mrs  S Smith Headteacher's PA & Clerk to Governors
Mr  P Tallant Finance Manager
Mrs  Manning Clerical Assistant - Finance
Ms Crampton HR Manager
Mrs  V Ellis-Jones Safeguarding Manager
Mrs  L Howe Safeguarding Manager
Mr C Allen Behaviour and Learning Mentor
Mr I Bamford Cover Supervisor
Ms S Backhouse Receptionist/Admin Assistant
Mrs Y Ewart Receptionist/Admin Assistant
Miss Sherrocks Student Support Manager - Year 7
Mrs  L Hughes Student Support Manager - Year 7
Miss L Summerfield Student Support Manager - Year 8
Ms V Atkinson Student Support Manager - Year 9
Ms  F O'Toole Student Support Manager - Year 10
Mrs L Kennedy Student Support Manager - Year 11
Mrs  S Jameson Student Support Assistant
Mrs  C Ling Student Support Assistant
Mrs  J Southeard Student Support Assistant
Mrs M McCormick Student Support Assistant
Mrs  C Daly Teaching Assistant
Ms Dennett Teaching Assistant
Miss J Meade Teaching Assistant
Mrs  E Smith Examination & Data Manager
Mrs J Cavanagh Attendance & Enrichment Manager
Mr Swash Community Sports Development Officer
Mr N Kearsey Site Manager
Mr P Jones Senior Caretaker
Mr P Howgate Caretaker
Mr  D Murphy Caretaker
Mr O Smith Caretaker
Mrs  E Field Food Technician
Mrs  A Evans Library/Art Technician
Mr P Bienias Science Technician
Mrs  Riley Science Technician
Mrs  S Dickinson Welfare
Mrs  A Niedzwiecki Welfare